Buy now, pay later!
 New sales every day!

Privacy Policy

Last updated:

Our Privacy Commitment

Your privacy is extremely important to us.

Our Privacy Policy aims to communicate, in the clearest way possible, how we treat your personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

At Onceit we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We will always collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws. However, we have also put in place this Privacy Policy to protect personal information you submit or we collect.
  • We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you our services or perform other necessary business functions and activities.
  • We will notuse or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.
  1. Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and New Zealand Information Privacy Principles.

    We are bound by the requirements of those laws, which regulate how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. Those laws also specify how individuals may access and correct information held about them.

    "Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual. By way of example, this type of information includes your name, address and contact details.

    In this Privacy Policy "we", "us" and "our" and "Onceit" refers to Onceit Limited and its related companies and affiliates.

  2. Your Consent

    Our business involves the storage of information and data (including personal information) that is submitted by you, or with your authority.

    By providing your personal information to us from time to time, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. What information do we collect?

    Onceit collects information that you provide.

    Our website's membership registration requires you to provide us with certain contact information. Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you, either via Onceit's website, or when you:

    • complete a membership registration form;
    • complete any other online form on our website;
    • subscribe to receive marketing and sales material or communications;
    • otherwise complete a hard copy form or provide information to Onceit;
    • contact Onceit; or
    • visit our website.

    We may collect information about you from a third party or publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

    You can always choose not to provide your personal information to Onceit, but it may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

  4. Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. Onceit uses cookies to improve the member experience, measure how you use the website to see how it can be updated and improved and to remember your login details so you don't have to re-enter them each time you enter the Onceit website.

  5. How is your information used?

    Onceit collects your personal information so that we can provide you with our website and any related products or services that we may offer, or that you may request. In doing so, Onceit may use the personal information we have collected from you for purposes related to our business including to:

    • verify your identity;
    • contact you when necessary;
    • administer the products and services we offer;
    • notify you of new or changed products or services;
    • carry out marketing or training in connection with the products or services we provide;
    • assist with the resolution of any technical support issues or other issues relating to the products or services;
    • comply with all laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions; and
    • communicate with you.

    By using our services, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in this way and for any other use you authorise. Onceit will only use your personal information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or with your consent.

  6. In what limited circumstances might we disclose your personal information?

    Your personal information will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise provided to others without your consent.

    We will only disclose your personal information to anyone outside Onceit and its related companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, or a directly related purpose.

    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to enforce our terms of website use and terms and conditions of supply, protect the rights or property and or safety of Onceit and its members or to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

    In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Onceit or its assets. It is also possible that Onceit may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our member information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Onceit's assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.

  7. Storage and Security

    We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Your data is stored on secure servers in Auckland, New Zealand. These servers are only accessed by authorised Onceit staff or authorised suppliers.

    However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your personal information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information within a secure environment.

    We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

    It is your responsibility to keep your login details, password and security questions in respect of our business with you safe and secure. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your login details, password or security questions, and immediately change that security information promptly.

  8. What about links to other websites?

    Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the Privacy Policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

    We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

  9. Email, Text And Telephone Communications

    We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

    By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

    You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing "members@onceit.co.nz" or by calling our Member Service team at 09-973 5442 (tel:+6499735443).

    Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

  10. How You Can Access Or Correct Your Personal Information

    It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you enter into our website is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may access and update your personal information at any stage using your logon details through our website. You may also update your email preferences at the same time.

    You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at "members@onceit.co.nz" or by calling our Member Service team at 09-973 5442 (tel:+6499735443).

    We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of operating our business. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering and financial reporting legislation.

  11. Credit Card Payments

    Onceit have measures in place to protect your personal information including credit card information. Your credit card details are not held or processed on Onceit's website or systems, all transact ions are processed through a secure payment service provider.

    Onceit uses Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) to provide this service for both New Zealand transactions and international transactions. All transactions are processed using encrypted methods. DPS hosts all payment pages and transaction sessions. Your credit card details are not held by Onceit and cannot be accessed by any Onceit staff members. However, they may be held by DPS – view their privacy policy here:

    Payment Express Privacy Policy

  12. Updates to Privacy Policy

    Occasionally, we may make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We will update this information accordingly and we encourage periodically reviewing. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, feel free to contact us.

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access Onceit's website to stay informed about out information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your use of any of the Onceit services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.